Jojoba oil is derived from the oil seeds of the jojoba plant. The plant, which is a type of shrub, is native to North America. For decades, jojoba oil has been used extensively in the cosmetic industry. It is used as a skin, hair, and nail strengthener. Jojoba oil is packed with essential nutrients that keep the skin smooth and younger looking. In today’s post, we are listing down all the amazing benefits of jojoba oil to the skin:
As an Acne Treatment
According to health experts, clogged pores and dead skin cells cause acne. Unfortunately, most personal care products contain animal fats, which could cause acne or aggravate an existing acne flare-up.
Jojoba oil contains potent antibacterial, antiseptic, and anti-inflammatory agents that calm down irritation and dry out pimples. The oil is also light and non-greasy so it does not clog pores, cause pimples, or irritate sensitive skin. Just a dab of jojoba oil is enough to calm down acne-prone skin! The oil works by slowing down the breakouts from acne. Jojoba oil is similar in molecular structure to sebum. And since oil is only dissolvable by oil, jojoba oil breaks down the sebum that end up in the pores.
Hydrates the Skin
Tired of dealing with alligator skin? Use jojoba oil! The oil will smoothen the skin, prevent wrinkles, and banish flakes!
Jojoba oil is prized for its amazing moisturizing properties. It is very gentle on the skin so it is suitable for all skin types. You can use jojoba oil as a face oil, as a massage oil, or as a spot treatment for rough, scaly elbows, knees, and heels.
Jojoba oil is not only effective in hydrating the skin, it is also very mild. You can safely use the oil on the eyelids to remove makeup and nourish the skin. jojoba oil does not go back as quickly as other base oils because it does not contain impurities or synthetic fragrances.
Remedy for Skin Infections
For centuries, jojoba oil has been used as a treatment for skin infections and other health problems. Again, the oil is teeming with anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties. Jojoba oil has been used in aromatherapy to treat most types of skin problems including psoriasis, eczema, chapped skin, and sunburn. Because jojoba oil is so mild, it is gentle enough to be used as a treatment for diaper rash! Jojoba oil is also used as a treatment for rheumatism and arthritis. The oil contains myristic acid that soothes inflamed, painful joints.
Don’t let oily skin bring you down. Use jojoba oil to regulate the sebum production of the skin. Because this oil is plant-based, it will not irritate the skin or worsen oiliness. Skin becomes excessively oily because it is overcompensating for dryness. As the skin oils up, dust, grime, and dead skin cells are caught in the pores, causing acne, pimples, and other skin issues.
Jojoba oil regulates the production of oil while breaking down the sebum in the pores. It gives the skin intense hydration so the skin does not overcompensate for the lack of moisture. The result? Younger looking, fresh skin!